N265743 July 6, 2015 CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:2:230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4412.99.5105 Mr. Wai AuYoung ACT Logistics 253-10 Northern Blvd Little Neck, NY 11362 RE: The tariff classification of a veneered flooring panel from China Dear Mr. AuYoung: In your letter dated June 12, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Horizon Floors. The ruling was requested on a veneered flooring panel. A representative sample panel was submitted for our review. The sample will be retained for future reference. The submitted sample is a wood flooring panel measuring approximately 5 ¼” (W) x 10mm thick. The panel is constructed of a 1mm-thick wood veneer laminated to a base of oriented strand board (OSB). You state that the face ply veneer will consist of Oak, Maple, Birch or Hickory. The panel meets the definition of a “veneered panel” as set forth in the Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) for heading 4412: “Veneered panels…are panels consisting of a thin veneer of wood affixed to a base, usually of inferior wood, by gluing under pressure.” Therefore, in accordance with General Rule of Interpretation 1, the product will be classified in heading 4412, which specifically provides for veneered panels. The applicable subheading for the veneered flooring panel will be 4412.99.5105, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Plywood, veneered panels and similar laminated wood: Other (than plywood consisting solely of sheets of wood under 6 mm in thickness): Other (than blockboard, laminboard and battenboard): With at least one outer ply of nonconiferous wood: Other (than with at least one layer of particle board): Other (than plywood). The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division