N265633 June 12, 2015 CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2804.40 Lauren Carlstrom Oxygen Plus, Inc. 5400 Opportunity Court, Suite 110 Minnetonka, MN RE: The tariff classification of compressed oxygen (CAS# 7782-44-7) from the United States for export Dear Ms. Carlstrom: This replaces Customs Ruling Number N264319, dated May 29, 2015, which contained a clerical error. The tariff classification subheading contained an inaccurate digit. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your ruling request received April 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on compressed oxygen (CAS# 7782-44-7). You have stated that the product at issue is known as “recreationally canned oxygen.” You have described the product as colorless, compressed gas, consisting of 95% oxygen and 5% ambient air, sold in small single-use cans. The applicable subheading for compressed oxygen (CAS# 7782-44-7) will be 2804.40 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Hydrogen, rare gases and other nonmetals: Oxygen. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division