N265557 June 18, 2015 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. David Henry ICC/Cablesys 2100 East Valencia Drive Suite D Fullerton, CA 92831 RE: The tariff classification of a wire stripping tool from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Henry: In your letter dated May 29, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item number ICACSTSUCD, is referred to as a “Deluxe Stripping Tool”. The technical specification sheet indicates that this hand-operated tool has a plastic body with steel blades and cutters. It is used to cut and strip coaxial cable, round network cable and flat telephone cable. The tool has two spring-assisted handles that operate around a pivot and are connected to two jaws that include blades and cutters. One of the jaws contains a reversible cassette which enables the tool to work on different sizes of cable. The other jaw includes an adjusting knob which is designed to adjust one of the blade’s depth. There are also additional blades and cutters located between the two handles. The tool is dissimilar to a cutting pliers, in that the jaws are not manipulative in nature and not designed to exert a twisting force. The applicable subheading for the “Deluxe Stripping Tool”, item number ICACSTSUCD, will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division