N265390 June 26, 2015 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Peter Fitch Fitch, King, LLC Attorneys and Counselors at Law P.O. Box 8 Monmouth Beach, NJ 07750 RE: The tariff classification of “Battle Ropes” from China Dear Mr. Fitch: In your letter dated May 28, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, General Work Products, Inc. You submitted pictures and a detailed description, which are being retained. The articles shown in the photographs are identified as polypropylene twisted rope with plastic, heat molded aglets on each end. The ropes are called “Battle Ropes,” and are available in lengths of 40 and 50 feet, with a 1½ inch diameter. They will be sold for use in the fitness industry. You suggest that the proper classification of this product is in subheading 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games.” However there is nothing that distinguishes the “Battle Rope” from any other general purpose rope. The applicable subheading for “Battle Ropes” will be 5609.00.3000, HTSUS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division