N265285 June 12, 2015 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.91.5000 Mr. Casey Bishop Dr. Killigan’s 1095 Hilltop Dr. Ste. 360 Redding, CA 96003 RE: The tariff classification of Non-toxic Pantry Moth Traps from China Dear Mr. Bishop: In your letter dated May 29, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is a triangular shaped glue board with pheromone in the glue. Each one is wrapped individually in foil. Each foil pack is placed in a product box. The carton is a brown cardboard box labeled with the color, the quantity, and either the words "glue boards" or "moth traps." The traps contain a straight chain Lepidopteran Pheromone. The applicable subheading for the Non-toxic Pantry Moth Traps will be 3808.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, antisprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants, and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations of articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles, and flypapers): Other: Insecticides: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3268 or via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division