N265260 June 25, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Frank Campagna Manager, Trade Compliance Future Electronics Corp. 4150 Old Airways Blvd Southaven, MS 38671 RE: The tariff classification of Crystal Clock Oscillators from an undisclosed country of origin Dear Mr. Campagna: In your letter dated May 26, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are referred to as Crystal Clock Oscillators, (Part #’s 770B-125-2, 768-12.288-78, ASD3-24.576MHZ-EC-T2, and ABM8-29.4912MHZ-B2-T2). These electrical components are said to contain a quartz based oscillator combined with an Application Specific Integrated Circuit (ASIC). The oscillator assemblies are intended to be soldered onto a printed circuit boards to provide timing functions for the device in which they are installed. The oscillators are constructed from a thin slice of quartz crystal with an ASIC held in place with an adhesive compound. The oscillators are then routed to the metal substrate using a gold wire bonding and hermetically sealed. Applications where the oscillators may be used include telecommunication equipment, industrial controllers, test and measurement apparatus, and in storage area network devices. The applicable subheading for the Crystal Clock Oscillators (Part #’s 770B-125-2, 768-12.288-78, ASD3-24.576MHZ-EC-T2, and ABM8-29.4912MHZ-B2-T2) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division