N265233 June 8, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of gel window clings from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated May 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted an assortment of four styles of gel window clings, identified as Gel Cling Characters, item number 9036202. The four spooky characters will be sold separately and include scary representations of Dracula, Frankenstein, a Green Monster and a Werewolf, which you refer to as a “Pirate.” The gel window clings adhere to smooth, flat surfaces, such as glass windows, without the need for adhesives and are removable for reuse the following year. These decorations will be marketed and sold only for Halloween. The applicable subheading for item number 9036202 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division