N264819 June 16, 2015 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.89.9585 Rosie T. Rubin Hanson Research Corporation 9810 Variel Avenue Chatsworth, CA 91311 RE: The tariff classification of a media preparation system. Dear Ms. Rubin: In your letter dated May 18, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted with your letter. The Hanson Research Media Mate Plus, part number 25-710-101, is an automated media preparation device used with dissolution instruments. The Media Mate Plus measures 80.9 centimeters in length and 53.4 centimeters in width. It consists of an air pressure pump, a Teflon heater assembly that heats between the range of 30-45 degrees Celsius, a media tank, electronic controls, a dispense head and a programmable timer that controls the four primary stages of operation: Standby, Fill, Level and Dispense. The Standby stage includes the circulation of air flow into the media tank prior to the launch of a cycle. The Fill stage involves the low pressure movement of the heated media from the media tank and the de-aerating of the media. In the Level stage, the excess media is returned to the media tank. The Dispense Stage dispenses a specific volume of media controlled by a user set incremental measuring system into the vessels of a dissolution tester. Machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating…sterilizing, pasteurizing, steaming, drying, evaporating, vaporizing…other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes are covered by heading 8419, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The present system prepares dissolution media by a heating process. As such, the applicable subheading for the Hanson Research Media Mate Plus, part number 25-710-101, will be 8419.89.9585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other machinery, plant or laboratory equipment...for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature: other: other: other: for other materials. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division