N264816 June 16, 2015 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9899 Ms. Rosie T. Rubin Hanson Research Corporation 9810 Variel Avenue Chatsworth, CA 91311 RE: The tariff classification of the AutoPlus Autosampler and the Autofill Collector Dear Ms. Rubin: In your letter dated May 18, 2015, on behalf of the Korean Customs Officials, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Vision G2 Autoplus Autosampler and Autofill Collector are designed for use with the Vision Classic 6 and Elite 8 dissolution testers. The autosampler and collector themselves do not perform any testing. The AutoFill Collector is an automated sample collection unit which collects samples from eight sources such as home port arrays for wash and waste, all-inert tubing and dispense probes, and reduced tubing lengths to minimize rinse volume and save time. The Autoplus Autosampler is a programmable precision sampling machine consists of a choice of 6 or 8 precision glass sampling syringes driven by a stepper motor with an internal valve interfacing in a compact ergonomic instrument package. The AutoPlus Autosampler can be programmed to withdraw an exact number of fluid samples at a pre-programmed time. It can also be programmed to repeat the process multiple times. The units are manufactured in the United States. The applicable subheading for the Vision G2 Autoplus Autosampler and Autofill Collector will be 8479.89.9899, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division