N264392 May 26, 2015 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1030 Ms. Kathy Trotta Administrative Assistant Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative woven hair ribbon from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated April 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a decorative hair ribbon (packaged together with Scünci Glimmer Atomizer bottle of glimmer powder, Item #20439, ruled upon in N261995) was submitted with your letter. Your sample is being returned as requested. The ribbon included in Item #20439 is a woven ribbon with false selvages, 2 cm in width x 91.5 in length, with square-cut ends. It is stated in your letter to be composed of 85% polyester and 15% polyethylene terephthalate. According to your submission and packaging, the “ribbon can be used to weave through your braid, wrapped around a pony or bun or simply worn as a hairband.” The applicable subheading for the ribbon included in Item #20439 will be 5806.32.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics … of man-made fibers: ribbons, other, of a width not exceeding 12 cm: of polyester: other. The rate of duty will be 6 % ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/ This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division