N264376 May 8, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS Health Mail Code 1049 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a decoration from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated April 28, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, “Happy Halloween Witch Cauldron”, item number 348612, is a decorative ceramic witch’s cauldron. The decoration measures approximately 6.5” in height and 6.5” at its widest diameter. It is decorated with the phrase “Happy Halloween” and star-shaped imagery, and features an arc shaped metal hanger on top. The “Happy Halloween Witch Cauldron” is purely a decoration sold only for Halloween and will feature a prominent sticker indicating that it is not for food use. The applicable subheading for item number 348612 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division