N264074 May 11, 2015 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial stone decorative article from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter received April 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as “LED Tealight Candle Holder,” item number 9036142. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The LED Tealight Candle Holder measures approximately 5 inches high by 5 inches in diameter at its widest points. It is shaped to resemble a stylized pumpkin and features various-shaped cutouts along the body of the article. Within the pumpkin is a permanently mounted LED light in the shape of a tea light candle, powered by two LR44 button-cell batteries and activated by an on-off slide switch. When illuminated, the light from the LED candle shines through the cutouts, enhancing the overall decorative effect of the article. From the information you provided, this article is comprised of stone powder, obtained by pulverizing natural limestone, uniformly blended with polyresin plastic. The applicable subheading for the LED Tealight Candle Holder,” item number 9036142, will be 6810.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of cement, of concrete or artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: Other articles: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division