N264058 May 11, 2015 CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Elise Shibles Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A. Customs & International Trade Law 505 Sansome Street, Suite 1475 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of compression garments from various countries. Dear Ms. Shibles: In your letter dated April 13, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Snapbac LLC. Four samples were submitted. The garments are produced in various countries, including China. Style SP021501 is a woman’s long sleeved pullover. Style SP021502 is a woman’s short sleeved pullover. The compressive garments are made with a knit fabric composed of 81% nylon/19% spandex and feature banded bottoms and partial front zip openings. The fabric is pieced together with flatlock seams; the piecing is done in a manner which you state creates optimal muscle support. The front, back and sleeves of the pullovers are covered with a layer of 88% polyester/12% spandex knit stretch mesh. The mesh layer contains four zippers to place various hot/cold packs, as needed to treat different parts of the upper body with heat or cold. The zippers provide access to place the packs throughout the front and back body of the garment and the sleeves. The garments are intended to be worn as outer wear. Style SP021503 is a woman’s compressive pant. The garment is a pull-on style with an elastic waistband. The base fabric is a knit fabric composed of 81% nylon/19% spandex which is pieced together with flatlock seams; the piecing is done in a manner which you state creates optimal muscle support. The garment has zippered openings at the ankles to facilitate taking on and off. The front and back of the garment is covered with a layer of 88% polyester/12% spandex knit stretch mesh. The mesh layer contains four zippers along the outer side seams of the pant to place various sized hot/cold packs, as needed to treat different parts of the lower body with heat or cold. The garment is intended to be worn as outer wear. SP021504 is a woman’s compressive short. The garment is a pull-on style with an elastic waistband. The base fabric is a knit fabric composed of 81% nylon/19% spandex which is pieced together with flatlock seams; the piecing is done in a manner which you state creates optimal muscle support. The garment has bands at the hemmed bottoms of the legs. The front and back of the garment is covered with a layer of 88% polyester/12% spandex knit stretch mesh. The mesh layer contains two zippers along the outer side seams of the short to place various sized hot/cold packs, as needed to treat different parts of the lower body with heat or cold. The garment is intended to be worn as outer wear. You state that the compression and gel pack carrying features of the garments are intended to mimic taping, wrapping, and hot/cold therapy to treat sore muscles and aid in faster recovery. The applicable subheading for Styles SP021501, SP021502, SP021503, and SP021504—whether imported with or without the gel packs—will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts, thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics.” The general rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division