N264028 May 7, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Daniel Clancey Homeschool Snowboarding 2127 N. Albina Ave. #401 Portland, OR 97227 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullovers from China. Dear Mr. Clancey: In your letter dated March 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style GML15F28 “ECEG Shirt,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The fabric measures 38 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style GML15F28 has a crew neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; a two- ply fabric reinforcement on each sleeve; two-ply fabric reinforcement on the front and back panels; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style GML15F28 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division