N263795 April 24, 2015 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3305.90.0000 Ms. Jennie Crossley Allstar Marketing Group, LLC 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of Hot Stamps Hair Glitter from China Dear Ms. Crossley: In your letter dated April 15, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Hot Stamps Hair Glitter consists of two glitter filled stamps that are packaged together in a cardboard box for retail sale. The packaging states that the user presses the glitter stamp onto the hair. The designs are pink glitter hearts and blue glitter stars. The pink hearts and blue star glitter patterns stay on the hair until brushed out by the user. The applicable subheading for the Hot Stamps Hair Glitter will be 3305.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Preparations for use on the hair: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Bruch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 888-723-3366, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division