N263212 April 3, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a mask from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted, are identified as the Glow Ghost and Bat Mask, item number 9034318, which consists of two styles of eye masks each packaged with four glow sticks. The masks have eye cut-outs, and are composed of printed plastic film in front, attached to a plastic frame, which encircles the eyes. The plastic frame features a track that the glow sticks, once activated, can be threaded through, creating an eerie glowing effect. The masks cover the eyes only and are held in place on the wearer’s head by an elastic band attached at both sides of the mask. The applicable subheading for item number 9034318 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Your item may be subject to the laws and regulations of the Consumer Product Safety Act. Import compliance information may be obtained by writing the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) at 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda, Maryland 20814, by calling (301)-504-7923, or by e-mail through their website at www.cpsc.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division