N263109 April 2, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000; 3926.40.0090 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of gel window clings from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 20, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted an assortment of four styles of gel window clings, identified as item number 9036444. The first design, “Pumpkin Scarecrow”, depicts a scarecrow with a jack-o’-lantern head. The second design, “Happy Thanksgiving”, features the phrase “Happy Thanksgiving”. The third design, “Welcome Fall”, features the phrase “Welcome Fall”. The fourth design, “Pumpkins/Flowers”, depicts pumpkins and fall flowers. The gel window clings adhere to smooth flat surfaces, such as glass windows, without the need for adhesives and are removable for reuse the following year. The “Pumpkin Scarecrow” style depicts a jack-o’-lantern, which is a recognized Halloween motif, and the “Happy Thanksgiving” style references the specific holiday of Thanksgiving. “Welcome Fall” and “Pumpkin/Flowers” depict generic motifs that can be displayed throughout the fall and are not specifically limited to a specific holiday. The applicable subheading for the “Pumpkin Scarecrow” and “Happy Thanksgiving” gel window clings will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the “Welcome Fall” and “Pumpkin/Flowers” gel window clings will be 3926.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles…Other” The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division