N263101 April 3, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Marta Portillo HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a decoration from China. Dear Ms. Portillo: In your letter dated March 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as the “Domed Silhouette-Animated Spider” (no item number), consists of an oblong white plastic dome with spider imagery that is set on a faux metal pedestal base. The decoration measures approximately 12” in height and 6” in diameter at its circular base. When activated by an internal motion sensor, an eerie silhouette of a large spider appears inside the dome and moves in a threatening manner, while spooky sounds are emitted from the decoration. The “Domed Silhouette-Animated Spider” is marketed and sold exclusively for Halloween. The applicable subheading for the “Domed Silhouette-Animated Spider” will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division