N262835 March 26, 2015 CLA-2-95 OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Annalee C. Mintz Seasonal Visions International Inc. 5701 Hollis Street Emeryville, CA 94608 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Mintz: In your letter dated March 17, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as the children’s Chained Ghost Costume, consists of a robe, hood, gloves and a headband. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the flimsy robe imparts the essential character of the set. The flimsy robe features raw, jagged cut edges on the sleeves and hem, and loose, visible overlock stitching with hanging threads at the neck and the hook and loop tab closure. The costume will be imported in sizes medium, large and extra large as item numbers, 5144373, 5144374, and 5144375, respectively. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Chained Ghost Costume Set will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division