N262753 March 20, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a mask from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as the Carnival Mask, item number 9036348, consists of a decorated eye mask that covers the nose and one eye and is affixed to the head with an attached ear to ear elastic band. The mask will be offered in two styles (white and silver and white and purple). Although referred to as a “Carnival Mask”, the mask is marketed and sold exclusively for Halloween only. The applicable subheading for item number 9036348 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division