N262751 March 20, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a mask from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as the Animal Print Mask, item number 9036236, consists of an animal print eye mask that is composed of plastic with a textile fabric overlay. The mask is bordered with sequins and features a textile fabric plume with a bow and skull design at the center of the wearer’s forehead. The mask covers the upper half of the face, has eye cut-outs and is affixed to the head with an attached ear to ear elastic band. The mask will be offered in two colors (pink and black), and is marketed and sold exclusively for Halloween. The applicable subheading for item number 9036236 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division