N262652 March 31, 2015 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040, 4911.99.6000; 4911.99.8000 Mr. David Prata OHL International at CVS 1 CVS Drive, Mail Code 1049 Woonsocket RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of stickers from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated March 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples submitted will be returned to you. Item number 249959A is described as a Disney “Star Wars Stormtrooper Sticker”. The item is one sheet of release paper of printed, polyethylene film that bears die-cut stickers in the likeness of the Disney Star Wars character “Stormtrooper”. The plastic is soft and sticks to surfaces such as glass without the need for adhesive. The product clings to windowpanes and is used to decorate them. The sheet measures approximately 4 inches by 8 inches. Item number 249959B is described as a Disney “Star Wars Saga Sticker”. The item is one sheet of release paper of printed, polyethylene film that bears die-cut stickers of the licensed Disney Star Wars logo. The plastic is soft and sticks to surfaces such as glass without the need for adhesive. The product clings to windowpanes and is used to decorate them. The sheet measures approximately 4 inches by 8 inches. Item number 249915A is described as a “Disney Frozen Decal”. The item is one sheet of release paper of printed, polyethylene film that bears a die-cut silhouette of a licensed Disney Frozen character. The plastic is soft and sticks to surfaces such as glass without the need for adhesive. The product clings to windowpanes and is used to decorate them. The sheet measures approximately 4 inches by 8 inches. Item number 249915B is described as “Disney Frozen Stickers”. The item consists of four sheets of .02” thick paper stickers printed by a lithographic process. The stickers are printed pictures and textual messages such as “family forever” and “radiant heart” from the Disney movie “Frozen”. Each sheet measures approximately 4 ½ inches by 9 inches. Item number 345574 is described as “Jumbo Cat Stickers”. The item is a sheet of three-dimensional polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic material stickers depicting cats in various sizes, colors and poses. Each sheet also includes two acrylic stickers in the shape of faceted gems, and larger cats include small acrylic gems. The sheet measures approximately 4 inches by 8 inches. The applicable subheading for Item number 249959A, 249915Aand 345574 will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for Item number 249915B will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for Item number 249959B will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at albert.gamble@ dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division