N262223 March 20, 2015 CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. : 5402.31.3000 Mr. Michael Murray DeSales Trading Company, Inc. P.O. Box 269 609 Tucker Street Burlington, NC 27216-0269 RE: The tariff classification of nylon yarn from China Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated March 2, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample accompanied your request. You describe the yarn in question as a single ply, texturized yarn of 100 percent nylon comprised of 7 filaments and having a denier of 20. You state that the 1/20/7 (Ply/Denier/Filament) texturized yarn is for industrial use to manufacture knitted hosiery. The yarn will be imported on tubes weighing between 1 and 4.5 kilograms. The applicable subheading for the 1/20/7, texturized nylon yarn will be 5402.31.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Synthetic filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale, including synthetic monofilament of less than 67 decitex: Textured yarn: Of nylon or other polyamides, measuring per single yarn not more than 500 decitex: Single yarn.” The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division