N262134 March 27, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2030 Ms. Josephine Guanio Exist Inc. 1650 N.W. 23rd Avenue Unit A Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit shorts from China Dear Ms. Guanio: In your letter dated February 19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned. Style LSO578 is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 95% polyester and 5% spandex knit fabric. The lined shorts feature a wide waistband with an outer drawstring tightening and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the waist to the upper thigh area. The applicable subheading for style LSO578 will be 6104.63.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s shorts, knitted or crocheted: Shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Shorts: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division