N261994 March 24, 2015 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4908.90.0000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of temporary tattoos from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated February19, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. Item number 20457, is the Scünci®, “Get the Look! Hair and Body Art.” The item consists of two sheets of temporary tattoos. The tattoos are printed on paper in silver and gold colors. After cutting out the design, the instructions (printed on the back of the sheet) advise the user to transfer the tattoo to one’s body by wetting the tattoo thoroughly, pressing it against the skin and then gently removing the back paper. The tattoo can last for several days if transferred carefully and it can be removed by washing with soap and water. Each sheet measures approximately 5 inches by 3 inches. The applicable subheading for the temporary tattoos will be 4908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transfers (decalcomanias): Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at albert.gamble@ dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division