N261970 March 24, 2015 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of wall art from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated February11, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. Item number 9036492 is described as “Inspirational Frame”. The item includes an inspirational message screen printed on burlap which has been permanently mounted in a wooden frame. The frame is painted green and the inspirational message reads “Cherish yesterday, Dream of tomorrow, Live for today”. The item measures approximately 14 inches by 6 inches. The frame can either sit on a table top or can be hung on a wall. The item will be imported in an assortment of three different colored frames and three different inspirational messages. The applicable subheading for the wall art, will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at albert.gamble@ dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division