N261614 March 12, 2015 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of “Wonder Sand” from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your ruling request received February 10, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Wonder Sand” (Item Number 5820). The provided sample has been reviewed and will be returned. The provided sample packaging describes the product at issue as shapeable sand intended for the amusement of children, ages four and above. “Wonder Sand” will be available in five different colors in 100 gram retail-ready packages. These types of products are made of chemically treated ordinary sand with hydrophobic properties. The applicable subheading for “Wonder Sand” will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division