N261553 March 10, 2015 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Elizabeth Kessens Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic dolomite leaf-shaped dish from China Dear Ms. Kessens: In your letter dated January 30, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a leaf-shaped dish, SKU# 15472601. The dish is made of a reddish ceramic that is based on stone dolomite and is food safe. At the stem of the leaf is a molded loop that can facilitate hanging when not in use. The item measures approximately 6½” from the outer tip of the leaf to the stem and stands approximately 1” in height. You have suggested on your import quote sheet that this item is correctly classified in subheading 6912.00.4810 and we agree. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for SKU# 15472601 will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other: other…suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division