N261079 February 2, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Annalee C. Mintz Seasonal Visions International, Inc. 5701 Hollis Street Emeryville, CA 94608 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Mintz: In your letter dated January 22, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first submitted sample, identified as the Reaper Jabber Jaw Costume, item number 5144386, consists of a child’s robe and mask. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The hooded robe, which is constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric, imparts the essential character of the set. The flimsy long sleeve robe features raw edges at the hood opening, sleeves and the jagged-cut hem, as well as visible loose overlock stitching with hanging threads at the back opening and hook and loop closure. The second submitted sample, identified as the Zombie Jabber Jaw Costume, item number 5144388, consists of a child’s robe and mask. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The hooded robe, which is constructed of knit 100% polyester fabric, imparts the essential character of the set. The flimsy long sleeve robe features raw edges at the hood opening, sleeves and the jagged-cut hem, as well as visible loose overlock stitching with hanging threads at the back opening and hook and loop closure. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item numbers 5144386 and 5144388 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division