N261063 February 6, 2015 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Mr. Mathew Samuel Michael’s Stores Procurement Company, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of a yarn wrapped necklace from China Dear Mr. Samuel: In your letter dated January 16, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a polyester yarn wrapped necklace, item ZY-CCN43. The necklace is made up from a hollow plastic tube, 17 inches long, which has been completely wrapped with a polyester yarn. The necklace is finished with a silver colored metal cap and metal loop at each end. One metal cap has a metal spring clasp, the other has a short length metal chain used for closure. The applicable subheading for the polyester yarn wrapped necklace, item ZY-CCN43, will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division