N261059 February 12, 2015 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000 Ms. Colleen O’Shea-Moran Darice Incorporated 13000 Darice Parkway, Park 82 Strongsville, OH 44149 RE: The tariff classification of a twisted polyester necklace cord from China Dear Ms. O’Shea-Moran: In your letter dated January 14, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lamrite West Incorporated. You have included a sample of an item identified and marketed as “Necklace Tops.” The necklace tops are made up from two three-ply twisted cords of 100 percent polyester. Both cords are finished on each end with metal caps. One cord has a spring clasp attached to each metal cap. The other cord has a spring clasp on one end and an extender chain on the other. To use, the wearer will attach the two cords by a spring clasp and extender chain and place around the neck. A piece of “imitation jewelry” can then be attached to the two remaining spring clasps to create a necklace. The applicable subheading for the necklace tops will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division