N261016 February 18, 2015 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Mr. Ernie Stein Krieger Worldwide Norman Krieger, Inc. 1 Civic Plaza Drive Carson, CA 90746 RE: The tariff classification of an electric wine aerator from China Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated January 15, 2015, on behalf of iFavine, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for or review and will be returned to you. The sample is identified as the iSommelier Smart Decanter, model number D033. The appliance under consideration is comprised of two components the decanter and the body, both weighing approximately 5.5 kilograms. The glass decanter contains an air transition tube. The decanter filters in air, then pumps the filtered air into the wine, aerating the wine with a constant flow of 90 percent oxygen. The appliance has a self-contained electric motor, a moister filter, an air filter, a cooling fan, a compressor, a pump, and an LED display screen. The touch panel allows the consumer to calibrate the oxygenation process to suit the consumer’s palate, while the favorite settings can be saved for future use. The oxygen output volume can be controlled by a smart phones or a tablet through a complimentary Wi-Fi control module. The WineCloud allows the consumers to explore the various stages of wine evolution, and compare and share their tasting experiences with professional Sommeliers and consumers alike through an online forum. The applicable subheading for the iSommelier Smart Decanter, model number D033, will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division