N260801 February 6, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from China. Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated December 16, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 229175 “Artillery Hoodie,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The fabric measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 229175 has a self-fabric hood lined with elasticized capping and a mesh knit fabric lining; long, sleeves with elasticized capping at the wrist; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a self-fabric bottom band. Style 229175 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes XS - 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 229175 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division