N260787 January 30, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s sweater-like cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated January 9, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 224000 “Letterman Sweater,” is a men’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric that measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 224000 has a deep V-neckline; a left over right full front opening with five button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; two front pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting, straight, hemmed, bottom. Style 224000 will be imported in Adult (men) sizes XS- 3XL. You state that the same garment will be imported in Youth Styles, which are not specifically sized to either gender. If you plan to import this Style in Youth sizes and would like this office to provide you with a ruling, please submit a separate request pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Please include a Youth size sample with this request. The applicable subheading for Style 224000 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division