N260786 February 2, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s cardigan from China. Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated January 9, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 229166 “Artillery Jacket,” is a men’s cut and sewn cardigan constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inner surface. The fabric measures 35 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 229166 has a self-fabric stand up collar with contrast color edging; a full front opening with a contrast color zippered closure; a contrast color vertical zipper on the left chest; long sleeves with partially elasticized contrast color cuffs; a heat seal logo on the right sleeve bottom above the cuff; front pockets below the waist; a loose fitting, self-fabric bottom band that has elasticized inserts at each side. Style 229166 will be imported in Adult (men) sizes S- 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 229166 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division