N260685 February 3, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Paul F. Fitzpatrick MIQ Logisitics 20 Central Street Suite 108 Salem, MA 01970 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Fitzpatrick: In your letter dated January 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, DownEast Basics. Your sample will be returned. Style DB15040002 is a woman’s blouse constructed from both knit and woven components. The back panel, the sleeves, the chest pocket, and the neckline capping are constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed from 94% cotton and 6% spandex knit fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style DB15040002 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division