N260455 January 28, 2015 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Wing Leung Dress Barn 933 MacArthur Boulevard Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Leung: In your letter dated December 22, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 400166 is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel is constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The collar, sleeves, and back panel are constructed from 97% rayon and 3% spandex knit fabric. The blouse features a crew collar, ¾ length raglan sleeves with button tabs to shorten the sleeves, and a knit bottom band. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.The applicable subheading for style 400166 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division