N260376 January 16, 2015 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Karen Paitsell Holloway P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket wrap from China Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated December 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an adult blanket wrap, style 223858, which measures 60” x 56-1/2”. The blanket wrap is constructed of 100 percent polyester. The outer surface of the blanket wrap is woven and water resistant while the underside is a knit pile. The blanket wrap features a sewn-on neck flap at the top center of the wrap into which the wrap portion of the item may be rolled and secured with hook-and-loop closures. Once rolled the blanket wrap can be carried using the fabric strap sewn to the back of the blanket wrap. Also featured on the lower corner, is a zipper that, when opened, allows the blanket wrap to be embroidered from the inside. While the item is not a bedding blanket, it can serve to keep sports fans or participants warm while outdoors. The applicable subheading for the blanket wrap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division