N260372 January 26, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Karen Paitsell Holloway 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pullover from China. Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter, dated December 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you, as requested. Style 222500 is a men’s pullover constructed from 92% polyester 8% spandex knit fabric that measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features stand up collar with zipper closure; long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Style 222500 is imported in men’s sizes S-3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 222500 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boy’s: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. If you plan to import this style in youth sizes and would like this office to provide you with a ruling, please submit a separate request pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Please also include a youth size sample with this request. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division