N260366 January 16, 2015 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment from China Dear Ms. Paitsell, In your letter dated December 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 222300 is a woman’s cut and sewn pullover constructed from 92% polyester and 8% spandex jersey knit fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a stand up collar, long raglan sleeves having thumbholes, a front kangaroo pocket with side zipper closures, a partial front opening with a zipper closure and a straight bottom. The sleeves and the bottom are finished with a contrasting color seam binding. The pullover extends to the waist and will be offered in ladies sizes XS- 2XL. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): of man-made fibers (con.): Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee M. Orsat at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division