N260086 January 7, 2015 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Annalee C. Mintz Seasonal Visions International Inc. 5701 Hollis Street Emeryville, CA 94608 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Mintz: In your letter dated December 5, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample submitted, identified as the Elegant Seductress Costume, consists of a hooded dress which you refer to as a robe. The costume will be imported in four adult sizes: Small, item number 5147638; Medium, item number 5147639; Large, item number 5147640 and X Large, item number 5147655. The flimsy hooded dress features braid trim front with a laced ribbon “corset”, a raw edge hood, raw jagged cut long sleeves and hem, and a hook and loop tab in back. The second sample submitted, identified as the Elegant Vampira Costume, also alternately referred to in the ruling request as the Elegant Vampiress Costume, consists of a dress, fingerless gloves and a ribbon neckpiece. The costume will be imported four adult sizes: Small, item number 5147632; Medium, item number 5147633; Large, item number 5147634 and X Large, item number 5147653. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." In this case, the flimsy dress imparts the essential character of the set. The flimsy dress features a double layer twist front bodice, raw jagged cut short sleeves, loose overlock stitching with hanging threads at the hem and back opening, and a hook and loop tab in back. The third sample submitted, identified as the Avenging Angel Costume, consists of a dress, belt, wings and a headpiece. The costume will be imported in three adult sizes: Small, item number 5147650; Medium, item number 5147651 and Large, item number 5147652. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." In this case, the flimsy dress imparts the essential character of the set. The flimsy dress features a double layer twist front bodice, raw jagged cut short sleeves, loose overlock stitching with hanging threads at the hem and back opening, and a hook and loop tab fastener in back. The applicable subheading for the Elegant Seductress Costume, the Elegant Vampira Costume and the Avenging Angel Costume will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. We are unable to rule on the Elegant Witch Costume, item numbers 5147635, 5147636 and 5147637, because of non-conformity with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). According to 19 C.F.R. 177.1(a)(2)(i): A question arising in connection with a Customs transaction already before a Customs office will normally be resolved by that office in accordance with the principles and precedents previously announced by the Headquarters Office. If such a question cannot be resolved on the basis of clearly established rules set forth in the Customs and related laws, or in the regulations there under, or in applicable Treasury Decisions, rulings, opinions, or court decisions published in the Customs Bulletin, that office may be requested to forward the question to the Headquarters Office for consideration, as more fully described in Section 177.11. Since your ruling request concerns an issue previously forwarded by this office to CBP Headquarters (the classification of witch costumes), which is currently under consideration, we are unable to issue a ruling at this time. Once the issue has been resolved by CBP Headquarters, you may resubmit your ruling request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division