N259857 December 15, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated November 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style 6096, is a crew length knit sock constructed from 82% nylon, 9% polyester, 5% elastic and 4% spandex. You state it is offered in intermediate sizes 9-11 and you also offer style 6097 in adult sizes 10-13. You call this “Roster Sock”, as it has a number knitted on it and it is used for sports. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other, other. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Ort at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division