N259715 December 22, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Robert T. Stack, Esq. Tompkins & Davidson, LLP 5 Hanover Square 15th Floor New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated November 25, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Macy’s Merchandising Group, Inc.. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style FA15115 is a woman’s fully lined, multi-pieced tailored cardigan constructed from 60% rayon 35% nylon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, front and back shoulder yokes, a front placket, long sleeves without cuffs, two front vertical inset welt pockets at the waist and a full front zipper closure. Additional features include plastic trim and capping throughout the cardigan, and zipper closures on the sleeves and pockets. The garment extends to below the waist. You requested classification under heading 6114, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) for the submitted sample. The garment provides sufficient coverage and has the construction of a cardigan specifically provided for in heading 6110, HTSUS. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style FA15115 will be 6110.30.3059, HTSUS, which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee M. Orsat at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division