N259711 December 18, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated November 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 4816, “Arabesque” is a woman’s hip length jacket constructed from a 90% polyester and 10% spandex knit fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure extending to the top of the collar, tapered long sleeves with thumb slots, pockets below the waist and a tight fitting bottom. You state the garment will be offered in ladies sizes XS-2XL. The applicable subheading for style 4816 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division