N259619 December 5, 2014 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s knit shirt from China. Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated November 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 5404 “Scout Sport Shirt,” is a men’s shirt constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 15 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 19 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a contrasting color point collar; a partial front opening with three button closures; short, hemmed, contrasting color raglan sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 5404 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S - 4XL. The applicable subheading for Style 5404 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division