N259600 December 9, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated November 19, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 3792 is a man’s hip length jacket constructed of both knit and woven components. With the exception of the bottom of the sleeves, the garment is constructed of a 90% polyester and 10% spandex woven fabric. The bottom of the sleeves are constructed of a 100% polyester knit fabric. The pullover styled jacket features a partial front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with partial elasticized cuffs, pockets at the waist, and a drawstring with cord lock through the hemmed bottom. The woven components impart the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for the style 3792 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Natalie Hanson via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division