N259500 December 22, 2014 CLA-2-31:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3101.00 Mr. Eric Baughman Cytozyme Laboratories, Inc. 2700 South 600 West Salt Lake City, UT 84115 RE: The tariff classification of “Crop Plus” and “Nutri-Boron Plus” from the United States Dear Mr. Baughman: In your ruling request received November 21, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Crop Plus” and “Nutri-Boron Plus,” which are manufactured in the United States for export. You have identified product number one as “Crop Plus.” You state that this product contains organic components, nitrogen, potassium and other mineral components, and inert ingredients/water. You have identified product number two as “Nutri-Boron Plus.” You state that this product contains organic components, nitrogen and other mineral components, and inert ingredients/water. Both products at issue are seaweed-based and will be exported in liquid form in bulk size tote containers. The applicable subheading for “Crop Plus” and “Nutri-Boron Plus” will be 3101.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Animal or vegetable fertilizers, whether or not mixed together or chemically treated; fertilizers produced by the mixing or chemical treatment of animal or vegetable products. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division