N259387 December 5, 2014 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Jennifer Ho Jennifer Ho dba AJH Elite Customs Brokerage 24328 South Vermont Avenue – Suite 230 Harbor City, CA 90710 RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from Taiwan Dear Ms. Ho: In your letter dated November 18, 2014, on behalf of Billion Venture International, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Detailed information of ingredients, and a product label accompanied your inquiry. Inovital brand BeauBerries Drink said to be an herbal supplement containing approximately 86 percent water, 10 percent cranberry extract, 2 percent fructose, 1 percent each maqui berry extract, and vitamin C, and less than one percent each acai berry extract, elderberry extract, apple extract, sodium citrate, xanthan gum, cranberry flavor, vitamin E, and sucralose. Each bottle contains 30 ml, net weight, 10 bottles per container packaged for retail sale. The recommended dosage is one bottle before a meal. The applicable subheading for the Inovital BeauBerries Drink will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other…other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division