N259213 December 5, 2014 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Lorianne Aldinger Senior Manager, Import Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Bug Zappers from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated October 29, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are known as a the Bug Zapper – Handheld Insect Killer (Item # 9035034) and the Bug Zapper – Hanging/Tabletop Insect Killer (Item # 9035035). Both items are battery operated electrical discharge insect control devices intended to be used in the home and in outdoor settings. The Handheld Bug Zapper, which measures 17 inches in length by 7 inches in width at the widest point, is shaped similar to a tennis racket. This item consists of a black and red plastic frame with triple wire mesh across the frame opening. Each wire mesh is separated from the others and acts as an electrical conductor so that when power is applied, an insect that penetrates the space between the wire-mesh grids completes the electric circuit is electrified. The Handheld Bug Zapper uses a momentary on/off switch to apply power from two AA batteries contained within the handle. The Hanging/Tabletop Bug Zapper, which measures 11 inches in height by 8 inches in width at the widest point, is shaped similar to a lantern. The item consists of a green plastic frame that glows in the dark and four LED lights located in the top of the frame. Like the handheld unit, a triple wire mesh conductor is fixed across the opening of the plastic frame and acts as the electrical conductor to kill insects. The Hanging/Tabletop Bug Zapper base accommodates two C batteries as the electrical source and contains the on/off switch. The unit can either be hung up by the plastic loop located on the top of the frame, or it may be placed on a flat surface. The applicable subheading for the Bug Zapper – Handheld Insect Killer (Item # 9035034) and Bug Zapper – Hanging/Tabletop Insect Killer (Item # 9035035) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division