N258741 November 25, 2014 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Mate Sebestyen Customs Clearance International, Inc. 182-16 149th Road Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Sebestyen: In your letter dated October 23, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Preview Textiles LLC. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 9T is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The blouse features a V-neckline, ¾ length hemmed sleeves, side slits, and a hemmed bottom. Although you requested classification of style 9T under subheading 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the features and the cut of the garment are of those of a blouse under heading 6206, HTSUS. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style 9T will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division